What Is a High Net Worth Divorce?
[…] Separate property is defined as property that one spouse owned prior to the marriage, that which was acquired during the marriage by way of gift, devise, or descent, and any property gained as recovery for a personal injury (minus any recovery gained for loss of income or earning capacity during the marriage). Community and separate property are defined by Texas Family Code Chapter 3, Subchapter A.
It’s important to note that just because Texas is a community property state does not mean that property division must be 50/50. When dividing property during a divorce, Texas Family Code Sec. 7.001. provides the following general rule: “the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” Under this statute, the courts also make decisions regarding retirement and employment benefits, and insurance.
How Your Attorney Can Help
As you go through your divorce, your lawyer is your greatest resource.